1:12CR248-1
[…] from Industrial Users pollutants which Pass Through or Interfere with the operation of the POTW or are otherwise subject to Pretreatment Standards will be required to establish a POTW Pretreatment Program. . . . The Regional Administrator or Director may require that a POTW with a design flow of 5 mgd or less develop a POTW Pretreatment Program if he or she finds that the nature or volume of the industrial influent, . . . violations of POTW effluent limitations, contamination of municipal sludge, or other circumstances warrant in order to prevent Interference with the POTW or Pass Through.40 C.F.R. § 403.8(a). House of Raeford further cites to 40 C.F.R. § 123.1(i)(2), which states that "[i]f an approved State program has greater scope of coverage than required by Federal law the additional coverage is not part of the Federally approved program." 40 C.F.R. § 123.1(i)(2). Based on these two regulations, House of Raeford contends that federal law requires a POTW to implement a pretreatment program only if the POTW has a total design flow of greater than 5 million gallons per day.