United States v. House
[…] (DCD 32) The Government listed two prior convictions of House's as making him eligible for that sentence:

(1) On September 20, 2006, in the Circuit Court of Cook County, Illinois, in Case Number 2006CR084680, of the felony of Aggravated Robbery; and
(2) On July 7, 2001, in the Circuit Court in Tennessee, of the felony of Aggravated Robbery (2 counts).

Section 3559(c) requires the District Court to impose a life sentence upon a defendant who is convicted under certain conditions. That statute reads, in relevant part, as follows:

(c) Imprisonment of certain violent felons.-
(1) Mandatory life imprisonment.-Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who is convicted in a court of the United States of a serious violent felony shall be sentenced to life imprisonment if-
(A) the person has been convicted (and those convictions have become final) on separate prior occasions in a court of the United States or of a State of-
(i) 2 or more serious violent felonies; or
(ii) one or more serious violent felonies and one or more serious drug offenses; and
(B) each serious violent felony or serious drug offense used as a basis for sentencing under this subsection, other than the first, was committed after the defendant's conviction of the preceding serious violent felony or serious drug offense.

A “serious violent felony” pursuant to Section 3559(c) is defined as follows:

(F) the term “serious violent felony” means-