United States v. House
[…] Kraemer, 810 F.2d 173, 177 (8th Cir. 1987) (concluding movant “cannot raise the same issues [...] that have been decided on direct appeal”).

And yet, that is exactly what House proposes to do in his Section 2255 Petition. He is attempting to relitigate the very issues that were decided against him in his direct appeak For that reason alone, House's Section 2255 Petition will be dismissed.

B. THE MERITS

On the merits, House's claims are still incorrect as a matter of law. The statute at the heart of House's complaint is 18 U.S.C. Section 3559(c), which states, in relevant part:

(c) Imprisonment of certain violent felons.-
(1) Mandatory life imprisonment.-Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who is convicted in a court of the United States of a serious violent felony shall be sentenced to life imprisonment if-
(A) the person has been convicted (and those convictions have become final) on separate prior occasions in a court of the United States or of a State of-
(i) 2 or more serious violent felonies; or
(ii) one or more serious violent felonies and one or more serious drug offenses; and
(B) each serious violent felony or serious drug offense used as a basis for sentencing under this subsection, other than the first, was committed after the defendant's conviction of the preceding serious violent felony or serious drug offense.
(2) Definitions.-For purposes of this subsection-
(F) the term “serious violent felony” means-