CR 19-96-BLG-SPW
[…] Further, the Government argues that Defendant has failed to satisfy his burden to demonstrate more than "legal imagination" in showing that Montana has used the broader definition to expose others to criminal liability for hemp.
As noted, 21 U.S.C. § 802(16) was amended in 2018 to exclude hemp, as defined in section 297A of the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946, from the federal definition of marijuana. Innovative Nutraceuticals, LLC v. United States, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 131665, *14 (C.D. Cal 2019). In comparison, § 50-32-101(18), MCA, makes no such distinction but defines marijuana as "all plant material from the genus Cannabis containing tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) or seeds of the genus capable of germination." The Court finds that because this change did not take place until 2018, House was not subject to greater criminal liability in 2007 when he was convicted of his marijuana felony. Alternatively, House's argument fails under the modified categorical approach.