United States v. Hood
[…] The United States further agreed to coordinate with the DEA so that the Pipkin Detective Agency could view the drug samples before they were sent back to Central Valley Toxicology. (Id.) At the conference, Defendant further requested that Pipkin Detective Agency be permitted to interview the manager of the FedEx shipping center from which the drugs at issue in this case were seized. (Id.)

II. Discussion

The CJA provides that courts may "furnish [] representation for any person financially unable to obtain adequate representation." 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a). "Representation" includes .... "counsel and investigative, expert, and other services necessary for adequate representation." Id. Courts shall authorize investigative, expert and other services "[u]pon finding, after appropriate inquiry in an ex parte proceeding, that the services are necessary and that the person is financially unable to obtain them . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3006(A)(e).