United States v. Holmes
[…] Holmes moves to dismiss all charges against him on the basis that he "was deprived of his right to a speedy trial pursuant to the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution and pursuant to the Speedy Trial Act." (Doc. 51 at PageID 146.) "Although the passage of the [Speedy Trial] Act was in part an attempt by Congress to quantify the sixth amendment right to a speedy trial, the legislation does not purport to be coextensive with that amendment." United States v. Howard, 218 F.3d 556, 563 (6th Cir. 2000) (quoting United States v. Gonzalez, 671 F.2d 441, 443 (11th Cir. 1982)); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3173 ("No provision of this chapter shall be interpreted as a bar to any claim of denial of speedy trial as required by amendment VI of the Constitution.")- Thus, the Court will address Holmes' Speedy Trial Act claim and his Sixth Amendment claim separately.

II. SPEEDY TRIAL ACT, 18 U.S.C. § 3161