United States v. Hollon
[…] In addition, he suspended her driver's license for a period of six months. Doc. #9, PagelD##21-25, in Case No. 3:14-po-026. Hollon has appealed only the six-month driver's license suspension. The Court agreed to stay execution of this portion of the sentence pending resolution of the appeal.

The criminal offense at issue occurred on federal property, at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base. Under most circumstances, driving under the influence of drugs or alcohol is not a federal crime. Nevertheless, it is punishable through the Assimilated Crimes Act ("ACA"), 18 U.S.C. § 13, which adopts state criminal laws for crimes committed on federal property, if the crime is not otherwise punishable under federal law. The ACA provides as follows:

Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, or on, above, or below any portion of the territorial sea of the United States not within the jurisdiction of any State, Commonwealth, territory, possession, or district is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.
18 U.S.C. § 13(a).

Ms. Hollon pleaded guilty to violating Ohio Revised Code § 4511.19 (A)(1)(a), which prohibits a person from operating a vehicle within the state if, at the time of operation, "[t]he person is under the influence of alcohol, a drug of abuse, or a combination of them."