United States v. Hollingberry
[…] Apr. 29, 2015) (Bail Reform Act implicitly recognizes that stalking and cyberstalking are crimes of violence); United States v. Shrader, No. 1:09-cr-00270, 2010 WL 503092, at *3 (S.D. W. Va. Feb. 8, 2010) (same); United States v. Neuzil, No. 09-CR-2020-LRR, 2009 WL 2030373, at *2 (N.D. Iowa July 13, 2009) (same). Accordingly, the Court will treat cyberstalking as a crime of violence under the Bail Reform Act and find that Defendant was eligible for a detention hearing.

2. Serious Risk of Threatening, Injuring, or Intimidating a Prospective Witness

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(2)(B), detention is available in any case where there is "a serious risk that [the defendant] will obstruct or attempt to obstruct justice, or threaten, injure, or intimidate, or attempt to threaten, injure, or intimidate, a prospective witness or juror." The Magistrate Judge found that Defendant had "weaponized the internet" and "created a strong, clear, ambient violence to surround Victim K in every aspect of her life."