United States v. Hollingberry
[…] Instead, the Court considers whether "the ordinary case" of an offense presents a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another will be used in the course of committing the offense. Id.

The Government argues, and Defendant does not dispute, that under this categorical approach, cyberstalking is a crime of violence under the residual clause of the Bail Reform Act. (Doc. 8 at 3-4); (R.T. 03/20/2020, at 24-26); (Doc. 17.) The Court agrees. Title 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2) provides that:

Whoever—
(2) with the intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person, uses the mail, any interactive computer service or electronic communication service or electronic communication system of interstate commerce, or
any other facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course of conduct that—
(A) places that person in reasonable fear of the death of or serious bodily injury to a person described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of paragraph (1)(A); or
(B) causes, attempts to cause, or would be reasonably expected to cause substantial emotional distress to a person described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of paragraph (1)(A),
shall be punished as provided in section 2261(b) of this title.