CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 1:17-CR-00234-AT-CMS
[…] [Indictment ¶¶ 67-72]. These allegations satisfy all of the required elements for wire fraud and provide sufficient factual detail.
c. Counts Twelve and Thirteen (Major Fraud Against the United States)
Finally, Counts Twelve and Thirteen of the Indictment allege major fraud against the United States in violation of 18 U.S.C. §1031. That statute provides:
(a) Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, any scheme or artifice with the intent--
(1) to defraud the United States; or
(2) to obtain money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises,
18 U.S.C. § 1031. The elements of this crime, tailored to the facts of this case, are: (1) that the defendant knowingly executed a scheme with the intent to defraud the United States, or to obtain money by means of materially false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, and promises; (2) that the scheme took place in connection with a form of Federal assistance; and (3) that the value of such Federal assistance, or any constituent part thereof, was one million dollars or more. See United States v. Nolan, 223 F.3d 1311, 1314 (11th Cir. 2000) (approving a jury instruction to this effect). Contrary to Defendants' arguments, financial harm to the United States is not an element of this crime either.
in any . . . form of Federal assistance . . . , if the value of such . . . Federal assistance, or any constituent part thereof, is $1,000,000 or more . . . .
Like the other counts discussed above, Counts Twelve and Thirteen closely track the language of the statute. [Indictment ¶¶ 76, 79].