United States v. Hogan
[…] Hogan is correct that his four convictions for Virginia statutory burglary, in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-91, no longer qualify as violent felonies. Although the ACCA lists burglary as one of the enumerated offenses, a defendant's prior conviction can qualify as a "burglary" under the ACCA only if it was a conviction for "generic burglary." The Supreme Court has defined generic burglary as: "an unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or other structure, with intent to commit a crime." Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 589, 598 (1990).

Virginia Code § 18.2-91 provides:

If any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny, or any felony other than murder, rape, robbery or arson . . . he shall be guilty of statutory burglary."

The Virginia burglary statute defines the crime of burglary more broadly than the generic definition. Castendet-Lewis v.