United States v. Hogan
[…] He is, therefore, eligible for immediate release from prison. See United States v. Hadden, 475 F.3d 652, 661 (4th Cir. 2007); see also United States v. Davis, 708 F. App'x 767, 769 (4th Cir. 2017) ("[W]e conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in electing to correct Davis' sentence without holding a resentencing hearing."). An appropriate order will be entered this day.

ENTER: This 8th day of March, 2018.

/s/_________

NORMAN K. MOON

SENIOR UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-91 (2015). Virginia Code § 18.2-90, in turn, provides the elements of statutory burglary and currently reads:

If any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the daytime breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in a dwelling house or an adjoining, occupied outhouse or in the nighttime enters without breaking or at any time breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in any building permanently affixed to realty, or any ship, vessel or river craft or any railroad car, or any automobile, truck or trailer, if such automobile, truck or trailer is used as a dwelling or place of human habitation, with intent to commit murder, rape, or robbery, he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary . . . .
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-90 (2015).