Case No. 1:17-cr-00057(1)
[…] The affidavit here lacks that necessary nexus. Given this flaw, it was not proper to infer a fair probability of finding contraband or evidence of a crime at the particular place.Id. at 384 (citing Gates, 462 U.S. at 238).
In the Court's view, the facts contained within Detective Pavia's supporting affidavit—considered together—are sufficient to establish probable cause with respect to the allegation of interference with custody. In pertinent part, Ohio Rev. Code § 2919.23 states:
(A) No person, knowing the person is without privilege to do so or being reckless in that regard, shall entice, take, keep, or harbor a person identified in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section from the parent, guardian, or custodian of the person identified in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section:
(Emphases added.) The affidavit identifies MINOR VICTIM A as "under the age of eighteen." Ian Smith, a man she met on the internet, arranged for her to stay with Defendant Ho and co-Defendant Otero, strangers to whom she was introduced in a public parking lot.