United States v. Hines
[…] Regarding his possession of the alleged victim's knife after the situation escalated inside the subway station, Defendant successfully disarmed the alleged victim after being attacked. I again credit Defendant's testimony at the hearing that his intention in possessing the knife was to stop the attack on himself, and I accept that he did not act with the intent to use it unlawfully against another.

A person is guilty under section 120.10(1) of assault in the first degree when “(1) with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10(1) (McKinney 2019).