United States v. Hines
[…] United States v. Frazier, 26 F.3d 110, 114 (11th Cir. 1994). In weighing whether to admit hearsay testimony in a supervised release revocation proceeding, courts must “balance the defendant's right to confront adverse witnesses against the grounds asserted by the government for denying confrontation.” Id. (citing United States v. Penn, 721 F.2d 762, 764 (11th Cir. 1983)).

The contested violations arise from Defendant's failure to refrain from the violation of law, specifically, allegations that he violated New York Penal Law sections 265.02(1), 120.10(1), and 120.05(2).

A person is guilty under New York Penal Law section 265.02(1), criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree, when “(1) such person commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree as defined in subdivision one, two, three or five of section 265.01, and has been previously convicted of any crime.” N.Y. Penal Law § 265.02(1) (McKinney 2013). The relevant subdivisions of section 265.01, criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree, are: