United States v. Hines
[…] Barbuto, 6 N.Y.S.3d 369 (N.Y.App.Div. 2015) (stab wounds to the back of the neck and the back of the chest, causing victim to suffer a collapsed lung, was sufficient to establish serious physical injury); People v. Wright, 482 N.Y.S.2d 591 (N.Y.App.Div. 1984) (victim, who suffered total collapse of left lung and partial collapse of right lung as result of stab wounds, suffered serious physical injury).

Similarly, a person is guilty under section 120.05(2), assault in the second degree, when “(2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(2) (McKinney 2016). A “Physical injury” is an “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(9) (McKinney 2019); see also People v. Travis, 711 N.Y.S.2d 514, 518 (N.Y.App.Div. 2000).