United States v. Hines
[…] Rivera, 838 N.Y.S.2d 727, 728 (N.Y.App.Div. 2007), lv. denied 874 N.E.2d 759 (N.Y. 2007) (quoting People v. Chiddick, 866 N.E.2d 1039, 1040 (N.Y. 2007) (finding sufficient evidence to support the physical injury required for a second-degree assault conviction; victim described continuing pain for several days after attack to such a degree that she had difficulty caring for her three-year-old child, stopped her regular exercise routine, and experienced problems trying to sleep because of discomfort)).

Justification is a valid defense to assault in the first or second degree. N.Y. Penal Law § 35.15 (McKinney 2004). A person is justified by using:

“physical force upon another person when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself, herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by such other person, unless
(a) The latter's conduct was provoked by the actor with intent to cause physical injury to another person; or
(b) The actor was the initial aggressor; except that in such case the use of physical force is nevertheless justifiable if the actor has withdrawn from the encounter and effectively communicated such withdrawal to such other person but the latter persists in continuing the incident by the use or threatened imminent use of unlawful physical force; or
(c) The physical force involved is the product of a combat by agreement not specifically authorized by law.”
Id. Justification in the use of force to defend oneself “renders such conduct entirely lawful.” People v. McManus, 496 N.E.2d 202, 205 (N.Y. 1986).