2:23-CR-37-PPS-JEM
[…] As such, because the statutes being challenged here do not implicate Herriott's Second Amendment rights, the motion to dismiss is DENIED.
While this opinion was in draft, the Supreme Court issued its ruling in United States v. Rahimi, 602 U.S. __, No. 22-915, 2024 WL 3074728 (June 21, 2024). Nothing in Rahimi changes the analysis herein. If anything, Rahimi can be seen as a softening of the approach to the Second Amendment taken in Bruen. How else does one explain that the author of Bruen is the sole dissenter in Rahimi?
Discussion
Herriott is charged under 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d), which makes it unlawful for a person “to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.” 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d). The term “firearm” is defined in the Act to include machineguns. A defendant can move before trial to dismiss an indictment for failure to state an offense. Fed. R. Crim. P. 12(b)(3)(B).