United States v. Henry
[…] (citing Bd. of Regents, 517 N.W.2d at 892)). Only one meaning is reasonable in the context of Minn. Stat. § 152.02, subd. 3(d)(2): "isomers" means "all isomers." The fact that "isomers" may have a different meaning when applied to different controlled substances under federal law, or to different definitions outside the context of the Minnesota statute, does not matter to this case.

Accordingly, the Minnesota statute is not ambiguous. The government's reliance on legislative intent is misplaced. See Minn. Stat.§ 645.16 ("When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit."). As a result, the realistic probability test does not apply.