United States v. Henrikson
[…] Runyon, 994 F.3d 192, 201-03 (4th Cir. 2021).

In Runyon the issue was whether conspiracy to commit murder for hire in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a) was a crime of violence. The Runyon Court explained:

Whether conspiracy to commit murder for hire in violation of § 1958(a) is a crime of violence merits a fuller discussion. This inquiry requires us to consider the elements of the offense and whether a conviction under those elements necessarily requires the “use” of physical force within the meaning of the force clause.
Section 1958(a) provides that:
Whoever travels in or causes another (including the intended victim) to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes another (including the intended victim) to use the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce,
with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value,
or who conspires to do so,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both;
and if personal injury results, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than twenty years, or both;
and if death results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment, or shall be fined not more than $250,000, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1958(a) (emphasis added) (spaces between clauses added).