United States v. Henning
[…] 3) Possession of Device-Making Equipment

Henning argues the two-level enhancement imposed for the possession of device-making equipment was improper. According to Henning, the card reader discovered by inspectors during the December 19, 2013 search of his residence does not meet the definition of "device-making equipment" because it was unable to "make anything." 2255 Motion at 4. Henning argues that his counsel failed to discern the difference between the card reader Henning possessed and what constitutes device-making equipment.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(6), "'device-making equipment' means any equipment, mechanism, or impression designed or primarily used for making an access device or a counterfeit access device." While Henning claims the device discovered at his residence "could not make anything," the device was identified in the plea agreement and the RPSR as a "MSR 505C/Magnetic stripe card reader/writer." 2255 Motion at 4; RPSR ¶ 15; Plea Agreement 2(e). In United States v.