Case No: 6:13-cv-1609-Orl-31DAB
[…] Federal courts have declined to find that a private right of action exists under the Higher Education Act for violation of the disclosure provisions. See, e.g., Graham v. Security Sav. And Loan, 125 F.R.D. 687 (N.D. Ind. 1989) ("After a review of the statute and regulations, it does not appear that Congress intended to provide a remedy for students in default of their obligation as a result of any alleged non-compliance with the Act by the institution or lender."). The statute provides that failure to disclose under § 1083 does not "relieve a borrower of the obligation to repay a loan in accordance with its terms, [or] provide a basis for a claim for civil damages." 20 U.S.C. § 1083(f). Id.