Case No: 6:13-cv-1609-Orl-31DAB
[…] See, e.g.,United States v. Newcombe, 2009 WL 1759587 (M.D.Fla. 2009) (citing United States v. Glockson, 998 F.2d 896, 897 (11th Cir.1993)); United States v. Brown, 7 Fed. Appx. 353, 354 (6th Cir.2001) (holding retroactive application of 20 U.S.C. § 1091a does not constitute an ex-post facto law); United States v. Litts, 2000 WL 435484, at *3 (D.Conn. Feb. 23, 2000) ("The overwhelming majority of courts have rejected the claim [of laches] as a defense to federally financed student loans.). Moreover, the Rhodes decision has been roundly criticized, and appears to conflict directly with 20 U.S.C. §1091a. See, e.g., United States v. Iwanski, 805 F.Supp.2d 1355, 1358 (S.D.Fla. 2011) ("[S]everal courts have noted that Rhodes did not address in any way whatsoever the appropriateness of such a defense.").
"[I]t is the purpose of this subsection to ensure that obligations to repay loans and grant overpayments are enforced without regard to any Federal or State statutory, regulatory, or administrative limitation on the period within which the debts may be enforced." 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(a) para. 1.