No. 9099.
[…] Photostatic copies of the checks certified as true by an employee of the Comptroller General were offered in evidence. Objection to their admission on the ground that there was no proof of their genuineness — that the certifying official was not shown to have been empowered to act for the Comptroller General — was seasonably but unsuccessfully interposed. Afterwards a verdict for the United States was directed; whereupon the defendant moved for a judgment non obstante veredicto.
28 U.S.C. § 1733 (1958) provides:
"(b) Properly authenticated copies or transcripts of any books, records, papers or documents of any department or agency of the United States shall be admitted in evidence equally with the originals thereof."
Section 306 of the Budget and Accounting Act, 1921, 31 U.S.C. § 46 provides:
"All laws relating generally to the administration of the departments and establishments shall, so far as applicable, govern the General Accounting Office.