United States v. Harvel
[…] (Doc. No. 46). Mr. Harvel moves to dismiss Counts One through Five as time-barred by the five-year statute of limitations on non-capital crimes set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3282. Additionally, he moves to dismiss Counts One through Five and Seven through Eleven pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 12(b)(3)(B) for lack of specificity.

Count Six of the Superseding Indictment was dismissed by prior Order. (See Doc. No. 64).

II. LAW AND ANALYSIS

A. Statute of Limitations

There are two criminal statutes of limitations: 18 U.S.C. § 3281 and 18 U.S.C. § 3282. See United States v. Korey, 614 F.Supp.2d 573, 581 (W.D. Pa. 2009). Section 3281 provides “[a]n indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3281. All non-capital offenses are governed by a five-year statute of limitations. 18 U.S.C. § 3282. Accordingly, the applicable statute of limitations in the present case is determined by whether, on the face of 18 U.S.C. § 242, the offenses are “punishable by death.”