4:22-CR-49-FL
[…] See U.S. v. White, 519 Fed.Appx. 797, 801 (4th Cir. 2013) (citing Apple to explain the § 3504 statutory framework for addressing wiretap claims); In re Grand Jury Investigation, 431 F.Supp.2d 584, 590 (E.D. Va. 2006) (“The Fourth Circuit's decision in Apple vividly illustrates the demanding nature of the showing a claimant must make under § 3504”); United States v. Nicka, 2013 WL 12187947, at *2 (D. Md. Oct. 15, 2013) (citing Apple to illustrate what is required for successful §3504 claim).
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3504(a)(1), an aggrieved person may, “in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court” argue that “evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act.” Id. § 3504(a)(1). Section 3504(b) establishes the statute's link with the Wiretap Act, defining an “unlawful act” as “the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device (as defined in section 2510(5) of this title) in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or any regulation or standard promulgated pursuant thereto.” Id. § 3504(b); see Apple, 915 F.2d at 904. Furthermore, a “party aggrieved” under § 3504(a)(1) includes an “aggrieved person,” as defined in the Wiretap Act, and any person on whose premises the intercepted communications occurred. Apple, F.2d at 904-05.