United States v. Harris
[…] Notwithstanding any other Federal law . . ., a judgment imposing a fine may be enforced against all property or rights to property of the person fined," with exceptions not at issue here. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a) (statute governing enforcement of fines) (emphasis added). The government's request for a writ in this Court is therefore proper.

The Fair Debt Collection Procedures Act ("FDCPA") governs collection of restitution payments. 28 U.S.C. § 3002(3)(B) (defining "debt" to include "an amount that is owing to the United States on account of . . . restitution"). Because the FDCPA preempts state law, 28 U.S.C. § 3003(d), Defendant's and Garnishees' attempts to rely on state law are misplaced.