United States v. Harris
[…] Walsh spotted Harris driving his BMW. Officer Walsh followed Harris for several blocks, during which time he saw him speeding and rolling through a stop sign. Officer Walsh conducted a traffic stop. Officer Walsh approached Harris' car and asked for his driver's license, registration, and proof of insurance. Harris had none.

Officer Vazquez arrived on scene as backup within about four minutes of the stop. Officer Walsh immediately asked Officer Vazquez to take over the traffic stop and to write Harris a traffic warning for violating Florida Statute § 316.074(1). While Officer Vazquez was looking up Harris' information and writing the warning, two things happened.

Section 316.074(1) says, “The driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of any official traffic control device applicable thereto, placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, unless otherwise directed by a police officer, subject to the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this chapter.”

First, Officer Walsh had his K9 partner conduct a free drug air sniff of Harris' car. Before the sniff, however, Officer Walsh asked Harris to exit his car per FMPD policy. Harris complied and exited the car with his cell phone in hand.