United States v. Harkerload
[…] (Docs. 11, 11-1). On the same day, the United States filed the instant motion for default judgment, with a proof of service, and brief in support as well as an affidavit of non-military service as to the Harkerloads and an affidavit in support of the motion and damages sought. (Docs. 12-14). On March 17, 2020, the clerk of court entered default against both Defendants. (Doc. 15). As Defendants have not yet responded in this case, the motion for default judgment is ripe for disposition.

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

Jurisdiction in this case arises under 28 U.S.C. § 1345, which grants district courts original jurisdiction over "all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized by Act of Congress." See United States v. Tyler, 528 Fed.Appx. 193 (3d Cir. 2013). Courts in this district routinely interpret this statute as grounds for jurisdiction in foreclosure actions brought by the United States. See, e.g., United States v.