United States v. Hamzeh
[…] In the context of a motion to dismiss a count of the indictment, the fact that the parties have not agreed to a set of undisputed facts is fatal to the defendant's motion.

C. The Defendant's Substantive Argument

While the court fully agrees with Judge Duffin that, absent an agreed set of undisputed facts, the court cannot grant the defendant's motion, the court notes that the defendant's motion fails for another reason.

Section 5861(d) makes it illegal to "receive or possess" an unregistered, untaxed firearm. The statute provides: "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person—(d) to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record[.]" The Seventh Circuit's Pattern Criminal Jury Instructions show that the offense has three elements: