United States v. Hampton
[…] Nos. 29-36. On February 24, 2020, United States District Judge Roy B. Dalton, Jr., sentenced Hampton to a term of 180 months of incarceration, followed by a term of five (5) years supervised release. Doc. No. 41. Judgment was entered accordingly on February 26, 2020. Doc. No. 42.

Hampton did not file an appeal, nor did he file any petitions for collateral relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 or any other legal authority. Instead, more than three (3) years later on September 22, 2023, Hampton filed a Notice of Appeal, in which he challenges his sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a)(2). Doc. No. 45. Specifically, Hampton claims that the recent decision in United States v. Dupree, 57 F.4th 1269 (11th Cir. 2023), constitutes an intervening change in statutory interpretation, such that his sentence “was imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines.” Id., at 1-2 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a)(2)). Since filing the Notice of Appeal, Hampton has filed two motions seeking leave to appeal in forma pauperis. Doc. Nos. 48, 50. The undersigned will respectfully recommend that the first motion (Doc.