United States v. Hampton
[…] For the following reasons, the Court recommends that the petition be GRANTED.

         II. DISCUSSION

         This proceeding is brought, and the Court's jurisdiction arises, pursuant to section, 28 U.S.C. § 1340 and sections 6334(e)(1) and 7402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.) ("Code").

         By statute, "[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, " the government may collect the unpaid tax "by levy upon all property and rights to property (except such property as is exempt under section 6334) belonging to such person or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax." 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a). Section 6334 provides in relevant part that, "[a] principal residence shall not be exempt from levy if a judge or magistrate of a district court of the United States approves (in writing) the levy of such residence." 26 U.S.C. § 6334(e)(1).

         The United States may seek judicial approval of a levy on a taxpayer's principal residence pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6334(e).