United States v. Hammer
[…] United States v. Solomon, 513 F. Supp. 2d 520, 534 (W.D. Pa. 2007). Therefore, the statute properly guides the discretion of the jury and avoids the arbitrary and capricious imposition of death sentences.

Contrary to Defendant's argument, the government's discretion to argue non-statutory aggravating factors is limited. The statute requires that a defendant is given notice of any non-statutory aggravating factors that will be argued at the sentencing proceeding. See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a) (requiring the government to provide the defendant with notice "setting forth the aggravating factor or factors that the government, if the defendant is convicted, proposes to prove as justifying a sentence of death."). Moreover, the government cannot rely solely on non-statutory aggravating factors in arguing for the imposition of the death penalty.