United States v. Hammer
[…] A. The Use of Non-Statutory Factors is Authorized Under the Federal Death Penalty Act

Defendant Hammer contends that the use of non-statutory aggravating factors is not authorized by the Federal Death Penalty Act ("FDPA"), because the language authorizing the factors in 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c) contradicts language in § 3591(a). (Doc. No. 1344 at 9-10.)

18 U.S.C. § 3591(a) states that a defendant may be sentenced to death only after a jury considers "the factors set forth in section 3592," which lists 16 statutory aggravating factors. Section 3592(c) contains the statutory aggravating factors and provides at the end: "[t]he jury, or if there is no jury, the court, may consider whether any other aggravating factor for which notice has been given exists." 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c). Moreover, § 3593(a), which concerns the notice the government must provide a defendant of the aggravating factor or factors that the government proposes to prove to justify a sentence of death, provides as follows: