No. 1:18-mj-02490-JCH-1
[…] Hamilton's striking one car and almost hitting another was, on the whole, sufficient to find Mr. Hamilton guilty beyond a reasonable doubt under 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(a)(1). Accordingly, the Court affirms the trial court's judgment of conviction under § 4.23(a)(1).
b. Sufficient Evidence Supported the Unsafe Driving Conviction
The National Park Service's "Unsafe Operation" regulation prohibits, as relevant here, "[f]ailing to maintain that degree of control of a motor vehicle necessary to avoid danger to persons, property or wildlife." 36 C.F.R. § 4.22(b)(3). The regulation notes that "[t]he elements of this section constitute offenses that are less serious than reckless driving." 36 C.F.R. § 4.22(a). With the "less serious than reckless driving," standard in mind the trial judge noted that "if the [Jeep] was actually hit, then there is danger to property," and found Mr. Hamilton guilty. Mr.