United States v. Hale
[…] See United States v. Williams, 425 F.3d 987, 990 (11th Cir.2005) (citing Wilson) abrogated on other grounds.

A prisoner "is free to urge the [BOP] to credit his time served in state court based on the District Court's judgment that the federal sentence run concurrently with the state sentence for the new [federal] charges." Setser v. United States, 566 U.S. 231, 244, 132 S.Ct. 1463, 182 L.Ed.2d 455 (2012). "If the [BOP] initially declines to do so, he may raise his claim through the Bureau's Administrative Remedy Program." Id . (citing 28 C.F.R. § 542.10 et seq. (2011) ). Under that program, an inmate may "seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement." 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a). Typically, a prisoner must first request a remedy from the institution where the prisoner is confined.