United States v. Hadjiev
[…] II. DISCUSSION

"The Bail Reform Act generally requires release of a defendant prior to trial unless a judicial officer determines, after a hearing, that ‘no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person ... and the safety of any other person and the community[.]’ " Section 3142(i) provides that: "[t]he judicial officer may ... permit the temporary release of the person, in the custody of a United States marshal or another appropriate person, to the extent that the judicial officer determines such release to be necessary for preparation of the person's defense or for another compelling reason." "The defendant bears the burden of showing that he is entitled to release under § 3142(i)," and courts have used this provision "sparingly to permit a defendant's release where, for example, he is suffering from a terminal illness or serious injuries."