United States v. Guzman-Hernandez
[…] See United States v. Vicente-Vasquez , No. 1:19-CR-02030-SMJ, ECF No. 35 at 8; see also Raya-Vaca , 771 F.3d at 1202 ("Due process always requires, at a minimum, notice and an opportunity to respond.") (citing Cleveland Bd. of Educ. v. Loudermill , 470 U.S. 532, 542, 105 S.Ct. 1487, 84 L.Ed.2d 494 (1985) ).

Likewise, immigration officers must advise the noncitizen of the charge against him or her on Form I-860. See 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i). After obtaining a supervisor's approval, the immigration officer must then "serve the alien with Form I-860 and the alien shall sign the reverse of the form acknowledging receipt." Id. A defendant may show a due process violation by showing that the I-860 Form was not signed as required by 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i). See United States v. Hernandez-Rodriguez , No. 2:18-CR-00197-RHW, 2019 WL 1508039, at *4 (E.D. Wash. Apr. 5, 2019).