CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:19-CV-92
[…] Based on the Government's complaint, default judgment motion, and attached evidence, the Government is entitled to recover, as detailed above, the principal on the debt, pre- and post-judgment interest, and costs. See, e.g., United States v. Garza, No. 3:19-CV-0188-S, 2019 WL 4452147, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 22, 2019). The Government also is entitled to recover the penalty assessed in the amount of $5,922.32. See 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e)(2) (authorizing "a penalty charge of not more than 6 percent a year for failure to pay a part of a debt more than 90 days past due").
However, the Government is not entitled to recover the requested administrative fee. Under 31 U.S.C. §§ 3711(g)(6) and 3717(e)(1), a federal agency may charge an administrative fee sufficient to "cover the cost of processing and handling a delinquent claim."