United States v. Guisa-Ortega
[…] Here, the Government expressly relies on § 3148(b)(1)(A). The Government alleges that the positive fentanyl tests demonstrate that Guisa-Ortega illegally possessed a controlled substance while on release (since, according to the Government's logic, he must have possessed fentanyl at some point in time prior to using it). As noted by the Government's brief, California Health and Safety Code § 11350 provides that “every person who possesses (1) any controlled substance . . . specified in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 11055 . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year[.]” Fentanyl is listed as a “controlled substance” under § 11055(c)(8). Because the Government proffers the four positive fentanyl tests as evidence that Guisa-Ortega violated § 11350 while on pretrial release, then under § 3148(b)(1)(A), the probable cause standard applies.

Mr.