United States v. Grullon
[…] Grullon raises only one new argument in each of his motions: that the “[t]he Court lacks jurisdiction” over his indictments in No. 94 Cr. 466 and No. 95 Cr. 25. 94 Cr. 466 Motion at 1; 95 Cr. 25 Motion at 1. Even putting aside the fact that the latter indictment has been dismissed, see supra n.2, this argument has no merit. “The question whether the federal courts have subject matter jurisdiction over a prosecution of a criminal offense defined by the statutes of the United States is simply and conclusively answered by 18 U.S.C. § 3231.... If the indictment alleges an offense under U.S. criminal statutes, the courts of the United States have jurisdiction to adjudicate the claim.” United States v. Prado, 933 F.3d 121, 134 (2d Cir. 2019); see 18 U.S.C. § 3231 (“The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of all the courts of the States, of all offenses as against the laws of the United States.”).