United States v. Gross
[…] In United States v. Sack, the Tenth Circuit does not interpret expressly this phrase, but notes that “it is the contrast between this phrase and the rest of the statute created by the disjunctive ‘or' beginning the quote which makes the meaning of the phrase distinct from the preceding phrase.” 379 F.3d at 1181. That is, the Tenth Circuit notes that the “or” in 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) makes distinct the phrases “custody of the Attorney General” and “or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 751(a). See United States v.