United States v. Gross
[…] Sack is binding precedent on the Court, and Gross absconded from La Pasada Halfway House after Magistrate Judge Robbenhaar ordered him there on pretrial release. 379 F.3d 1177. Additionally, the Court disagrees with Gross' arguments that the Tenth Circuit decided wrongly United States v. Sack, because the Tenth Circuit reads correctly the plain language of the phrase “by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States, ” 18 U.S.C. § 751(a), because the Tenth Circuit holds correctly that the term custody does not require physical confinement for § 751(a)'s purposes, see 379 F.3d 1177, and because United States v. Sack's conclusion is not fundamentally unfair.

The escape statute, 18 U.S.C. § 751(a), states:

Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate judge, or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; or if the custody or confinement is for extradition, or for exclusion or expulsion proceedings under the immigration laws, or by virtue of an arrest or charge of or for a misdemeanor, and prior to conviction, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 751(a)(emphasis added). Congress enacted the first iteration of the escape statute in 1930, and the original version of the statute stated only:
Any person properly committed to the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative or who is confined in any penal or correctional institution, pursuant to the direction of the Attorney General, who escapes or attempts to escape therefrom shall be guilty of an offense in any United States court shall be punished