United States v. Gross
[…] Here, Magistrate Judge Robbenhaar set a Release Condition for Gross that states:

The defendant is placed in the custody of: La Pasada Halfway House . . . who agrees to (a) supervise the defendant, (b) use every effort to assure the defendant's appearance at all court proceedings, and (c) notify the court immediately if the defendant violates a condition of release or is no longer in the custodian's custody.

Release Conditions ¶ 6, at 2 (emphasis added). Moreover, 18 U.S.C. § 3141 provides that a “judicial officer of a court of original jurisdiction over an offense . . . shall order that, pending imposition or execution of sentence, or pending appeal of conviction or sentence, a person be released or detained under this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 3141. 18 U.S.C. § 3142 provides four options for a judicial officer:

Upon the appearance before a judicial officer of a person charged with an offense, the judicial officer shall issue an order that, pending trial, the person be