United States v. Gross
[…] United States v. Sack, 379 F.3d at 1181. The Tenth Circuit ultimately states: “Because Sack was in the custody of the halfway house as a result of an order of the district court, we conclude he was in custody under § 751.” 379 F.3d at 1179. See United States v. Mike, 596 Fed.Appx. 692, 695 (10th Cir. 2014)(unpublished)(restating United States v. Sack's holding that a halfway house constitutes custody for § 751's purposes and concluding that “Sack was rightly decided”); United States v. Evans, 159 F.3d 908, 910 (4th Cir. 1998)(stating that the United States must prove § 751's custody requirement by demonstrating that that the defendant was: (i) in the Attorney General's custody; (ii) confined in an institution at the Attorney General's direction; (iii) “in custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate”; or (iv) in the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to a lawful arrest); United States v.