United States v. Gross
[…] Jury Instructions, Instruction No. 11, at 23. First, Gross objects to the United States' proposed inclusion of two sentences that explain that residence at a halfway house constitutes custody, on the basis that United States v. Sack was wrongly decided, and “the Tenth Circuit Pattern Jury Instruction 2.35 contains the correct elements of escape.” See Objections at 1. Second, Gross objects to the jury instruction including additional language beyond the elements of the offense. See Objections at 2.

ANALYSIS

The escape statute, 18 U.S.C. § 751 states:

Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate judge, or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; or if the custody or confinement is for extradition, or for exclusion or expulsion proceedings under the immigration laws, or by virtue of an arrest or charge of or for a misdemeanor, and prior to conviction, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 751(a)(emphasis added). The United States relies on United States v. Sack to contend that a jury instruction stating that a halfway house constitutes custody for 18 U.S.C. § 751's purposes is proper. See Jury Instructions, Instruction No. 11, at 22; United States v.