United States v. Griffin
[…] Redfern, 2023 WL 2823064, at *3. The district court in Griffin's case, as it did in the cases of his two co-recruits in Redfern, concluded that the EIDL benefits (but not the PPP benefits) were authorized "in connection with" a Stafford Act declaration, and accordingly applied the enhancement. Compare J.A. 222-30, with Redfern, 2023 WL 2823064, at *3.

That provision mandates an upward adjustment for offenses that involve "conduct described in 18 U.S.C. § 1040." See U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1(b)(12). In turn, § 1040 prohibits fraud "involving any benefit authorized, transported, transmitted, disbursed, or paid in connection with a major disaster declaration . . . or an emergency declaration under . . . the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act." 18 U.S.C. § 1040(a).

"[W]e have no reason to doubt the district court's analysis," but "we also have no need to pass on it here."