United States v. Chappell
[…] The Court granted the motion, explaining:

"For pretrial detention to be imposed on a defendant, the lack of reasonable assurance of either the defendant's appearance, or the safety of others or the community, is sufficient; both are not required." United States v. Rueben, 974 F.2d 580, 586 (5th Cir. 1992). Further, the government has invoked the 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e)(3) rebuttable presumption because there is probable cause to believe that Defendant has committed an offense for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten or more years is imposed in Title 21 of the United States Code. Section 3142(e)(3) mandates that, in such a case as this, "it shall be presumed that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of the community." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e)(3). Where, as here, the presumption applies, although the burden of persuasion remains always with the government, Defendant must produce sufficient evidence to rebut the presumption. See United States v. Hare, 873 F.2d 796, 798-99 (5th Cir. 1989).