United States v. Chappell
[…] and report any violation and/or regular appearances in Court will assure the appearance of the defendant as required.
....
There are conditions that can be ordered which are available and will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community. Therefore, the Court should reconsider the pretrial release of the defendant.
Dkt. No. 41 at 1-2.

The Court heard oral argument on the motion on October 3, 2017, and Defendant, his counsel, and the government's counsel appeared. See Dkt. No. 44. The government opposes the Section 3142(f) request to reopen.

Defendant has been ordered detained under 18 U.S.C. § 3142 following a hearing. Under these circumstances, a detention hearing "may be reopened ... if the judicial officer finds that information exists that was not known to the movant at the time of the hearing and that has a material bearing on the issue whether there are conditions of release that will reasonably assure the appearance of such person as required and the safety of any other person and the community." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(2).

A finding that there is no condition or combination of conditions that could be set to reasonably assure Defendant's appearance as required must be based on a preponderance of the evidence. See United States v.