United States v. Green
[…] 20. First, the vehicle's flight after being pulled over gave the officers reasonable suspicion to pursue it. Valentine, 232 F.3d at 356 (in Wardlow, the Supreme Court held that “headlong flight from the police in a high-crime area provides reasonable suspicion, despite the fact that flight is not by itself illegal and could have completely lawful and rational explanations.”).

21. The officers had a reasonable belief that the vehicle's flight after being pulled over by the marked police car violated Pennsylvania law. See 75 Pa. Const. Stat. Ann. § 3733(a) (“Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, commits an offense as graded in subsection (a.2).”).

22. Second, the officers independently had reasonable suspicion to stop the silver Lincoln because there were objective, particularized facts to support a belief that the vehicle contained illegal drugs.