United States v. Green
[…] However, I find that Defendant's first argument as to "the Caroland conflict"—that she did not validly waive the right to counsel free of the conflict involving Agent and Mrs. Caroland—does not suffer from the same shortcomings. Thus, only the first claim-the Caroland conflict-- merits consideration with respect to Defendant's pending request to be released.

II. DISCUSSION

Defendant's Opposed Motion to Reconsider Dr. Green's Detention Pending Hearing on Her New Trial Motion. [Doc. 172] is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3143(2), which provides as follows:

The judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense in a case described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (f)(1) of section 3142 and is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence be detained unless--
(A)(I) the judicial officer finds there is a substantial likelihood that a motion for acquittal or new trial will be granted; or
(ii) an attorney for the Government has recommended that no sentence of imprisonment be imposed on the person; and
(B) the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community.
Defendant contends that she should be released from detention because there is a substantial likelihood that her motion for a new trial will be granted and she is not likely to flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community. The success of Defendant's motion for release therefore depends on the substantial likelihood that her motion for a new trial under Fed. R. Crim. P. 33 will be granted.

A. Fed.R.Crim.P. 33

Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 33 provides as follows:

(a) Defendant's Motion.