1:20-cv-13590
[…] Before the CARES Act Forbearance Period expired on September 30, 2020, former President Trump directed the Secretary of Education (“Secretary”) to extend the administrative forbearance until December 31, 2020, by Presidential Memorandum. Since that first extension, the CARES Act Forbearance Period has been extended several times-most recently until May 1, 2022.
34 C.F.R. § 685.205(a) (2020) (“‘Forbearance' means permitting the temporary cessation of payments, allowing an extension of time for making payments, or temporarily accepting smaller payments than previously scheduled.”); 34 C.F.R. § 685.205(b) (2020) (“Administrative forbearance. In Certain circumstances, the Secretary grants forbearance without requiring documentation from the borrower . . . due to a . . . local or national emergency.”).
Memorandum on Continued Student Loan Payment Relief During the COVID-19 Pandemic, 85 Fed.Reg. 49585 (Aug. 8, 2020), https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/DCPD 202000590/pdf/DCPD-202000590.pdf.