1:20-cv-13590
[…] (ECF No. 5, ¶ 101).
The Amended Complaint alleges that Defendants' websites defined other terms such as “excess payment” and “overpayment” to mean the portion of a payment received above the amount that was currently due. (ECF No. 5, ¶¶ 93, 99). For clarity's sake, the Court uses the codified term “prepayment, ” in this Opinion, as it finds all these terms to be substantially similar when referring to the amounts that Relator paid during the CARES Act Forbearance Period. See 34 C.F.R. § 685.211(a)(2) (2014) (“If a borrower pays any amount in excess of the amount due, the excess amount is a prepayment.”).
5. Alleged Violations of Federal and State Law