1:20-cv-13590
[…] See Col. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 5-20-101 et seq.; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:16ZZ-1 et seq.; 19 R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. §19-33-1 et seq. Instead, each contains a provision requiring that servicers “inquire of a student loan borrower” how to apply a prepayment to the borrower's student loans and to continue to implement the borrower's instructions on a go-forward basis. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-20-108(3)(a) (2019) (“[A] student loan servicer shall inquire of a borrower how to apply a[] [prepayment] to a student education loan. . . . A borrower's direction on how to apply a[] [prepayment] to a student education loan shall stay in effect for any future [prepayments].”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:16ZZ-8(b) (2019) (similar); 19 R.I. Gen. Laws § 19-33-8(g) (similar).