United States v. Gray
[…] Notably, Gray and his counsel are not requesting a copy of any of the alleged CSAM in this case. His counsel plans to “make alternative arrangements to review that material without taking possession of it.” (Def.'s Second Obj. at 1 [ECF No. 40].) In any event, federal law prohibits the court from granting any request for the defendant to possess CSAM materials. See 18 U.S.C. § 3509(m)(2)(A) (“Notwithstanding Rule 16 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, a court shall deny, in any criminal proceeding, any request by the defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate, or otherwise reproduce any property or material that constitutes child pornography . . ., so long as the Government makes the property or material reasonably available to the defendant.”) Both parties acknowledge the applicability of this law in this case.