United States v. Graham
[…] Under § 3142(f), a detention hearing may be reopened if the Court determines that there is information, unknown to the movant at the time of the prior hearing, that has a "material bearing" on the issue of whether there are conditions of release that will assure the defendant's appearance in court and the safety of the community. Under § 3145(c), a defendant may be ordered released "if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate." Also, while the Court notes that a defendant may obtain temporary release when "necessary for preparation of the person's defense or for another "compelling reason," 18 U.S.C. § 3142(i), Graham seeks indefinite release on bond and fails to present a compelling reason under the facts of his case.