United States v. Gorion
[…] And if a proposed release plan is not proffered, an inmate's request for reduction in sentence is not considered “submitted” for purposes of § 3582(c)(1)(A). See Bureau of Prisons, Compassionate Release/ Reduction in Sentence: Procedures for Implementation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 3582 and 4205g 3 (2019), available at https://www.bop.gov/policy/progstat/5050050EN.pdf (last visited March 23, 2022); see also, e.g., United States v. Tafoya-Ramos, 2020 WL 7425341, at *3 (E.D. Cal. Dec. 18, 2020) (“[Administrative requests for release must include ‘[p]roposed release plans [as required under 28 C.F.R. § 571.61(a)(2)].”).

More specifically, § 571.61(a) requires that, “at a minimum, ” a defendant's request to the BOP include (1) “[t]he extraordinary or compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration”; and (2) a proposed release plan detailing “where the inmate will reside, how the inmate will support himself, ” and, if health is a basis for the request, “information on where the inmate will receive medical treatment, and how the inmate will pay for such treatment. 28 C.F.R. §