Crim. Action 23-0206 (ABJ)
[…] Were [the police] lawfully there in the first place?” A: “It is public housing, Your Honor. I think we do take umbrage with the obviously incriminating piece.”). However, the government pointed out that even if the defendant had a license to carry the firearm, or the gun was registered, the transportation of a loaded firearm that was accessible from the passenger seat, and that was not hidden from public view, contravened multiple provisions of the D.C. Code and D.C. Municipal Regulations. See Gov't Opp. at 10-11, citing D.C. Code § 22-4504.02(b) (“(1) If the transportation of the firearm is by a vehicle, the firearm shall be unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported shall be readily accessible or directly accessible from the passenger compartment of the transporting vehicle. (2) If the transporting vehicle does not have a compartment separate from the driver's compartment, the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console, and the firearm shall be unloaded.”); D.C. Municipal Regulation § 24-2348.2 (“When not in storage, each registrant shall carry the firearm on his or her person or within such close proximity that he or she can readily retrieve or use it as if he or she carried it on his or her person; provided, that the firearm is entirely hidden