United States v. Gonzalez-Sanchez
[…] His argument fails.

C. Mr. Gonzalez-Sanchez Cannot Allege a Due Process Violation Based on a Failure to Advise Him of His "Right to Withdraw His Application for Admission"

Mr. Gonzalez-Sanchez argues that if he "was not to be given even the bare opportunity to consult with counsel, then the immigration officers should have advised him of his statutory right to seek permission to withdraw his application for admission." (ECF No. 19 at 12.)

Under 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(1), "[a]n alien present in the United States who has not been admitted or who arrives in the United States . . . whether or not at a designated port of arrival . . . . . . shall be deemed for purposes of this chapter an applicant for admission." Further, 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(4) provides that "[a]n alien applying for admission may, in the discretion of the Attorney General and at any time, be permitted to withdraw the application for admission and depart immediately from the United States."

In response to Mr. Gonzalez-Sanchez's argument, the Government argues that the "advisement of" the type that Mr. Gonzalez-Sanchez alleges that he was entitled to is "considered 'discretionary relief.'" (See ECF No. 21 at 11.) The Government argues that Mr.