United States v. Gonzalez-Sanchez
[…] This is so, he argues, because he suffered three distinct due process violations during the expedited removal proceedings, and as a result of these violations, he suffered prejudice. He argues that his due process rights were violated when (1) he was denied the opportunity to consult with counsel; (2) when the immigration officials failed to comply with the agency regulations, and (3) when the immigration officials failed to advise him of his right to seek to withdraw his application for admission.

Mr. Gonzalez-Sanchez was deemed an applicant for admission under 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(1) upon his arrival in the United States. See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(1) ("[a]n alien present in the United States who has not been admitted or who arrives in the United States . . . whether or not at a designated port of arrival . . . . . . shall be deemed for purposes of this chapter an applicant for admission.").

In his opening brief, Mr. Gonzalez-Sanchez argued that he "was prejudiced because he had a plausible claim for relief" "in the form of withdrawing his application for admission." (ECF No. 19 at 13-14.) Mr.