United States v. Gonzalez-Sanchez
[…] And as discussed above, Mr. Gonzalez-Sanchez seeks to collaterally attack that 2016 expedited removal proceeding under 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d).

But Congress, when it passed 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(D), "provided that this § 1326(d) mechanism allowing a § 1326(a) defendant to challenge his prior removal expressly does not apply to expedited removals." United States v. Gonzalez-Fierro, No. 18-2168, 2020 WL 549009, at *3 (10th Cir. Feb. 4, 2020). Congress attempted to divest courts of jurisdiction to hear collateral attacks on expedited removal orders. See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(D) ("In any action brought against an alien under . . . section 1326 of this title, the court shall not have jurisdiction to hear any claim attacking the validity of an order of [expedited] removal entered under subparagraph (A)(i) or (B)(iii).") (bold added)).