United States v. Gonzalez-Sanchez
[…] See United States v. Barragan-Camarillo, 460 F. App'x 637, 639 (9th Cir. 2011) ("The immigration officer's failure to inform Barragan-Camarillo of the options of withdrawal of an application for admission or voluntary departure was not prejudicial because both forms of relief are discretionary . . . .").) The Government's position that this form of relief constitutes "discretionary relief" is well-founded because the statute itself makes clear that it is a discretionary form of relief. See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(4) ("[a]n alien applying for admission may, in the discretion of the Attorney General and at any time, be permitted to withdraw the application for admission and depart immediately from the United States.")).

The Government is also correct that, in the Tenth Circuit, an alien-defendant may not base an alleged due process violation on an immigration judge's failure to advise him of potential discretionary relief. See United States v. Mendias-Chavez, 89 F. App'x 184, 186 (10th Cir. 2004).