United States v. Gonzalez-Sanchez
[…] On cross-examination the Government introduced the form containing Mr. Gonzalez-Sanchez's signature, that advises the reader in Spanish, of his right to an attorney and a hearing before an immigration court. Despite the form containing his signature, Mr. Gonzalez-Sanchez testified that he did not remember reading the notification of rights. Mr. Gonzalez-Sanchez also testified that he did not remember Agent Fernandez ever telling him that he could avoid deportation by withdrawing his request to be in the United States.

Legal Background

"A prosecution for illegal reentry under § 1326(a) generally requires the government to prove two things: (1) that the alien 'has been denied admission, excluded, deported, or removed or has departed the United States while an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal is outstanding'; and (2) that the alien thereafter has 'enter[ed], attempt[ed] to enter, or is at any time found in, the United States.'" United States v. Adame-Orozco, 607 F.3d 647, 650-51 (10th Cir. 2010).

Here, the Government relies on Mr. Gonzalez-Sanchez's prior 2016 expedited removal to prove the first element of the charged § 1326(a) offense. And as discussed above, Mr.