5:18-CR-275-FL-1
[…] Another provision, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(c), requires that a notice to appear for removal proceedings provide the following information to the immigration court:
(1) The alien's names and any known aliases;Id. § 1003.15(c).
(2) The alien's address;
(3) The alien's registration number, with any lead alien registration number with which the alien is associated;
(4) The alien's alleged nationality and citizenship; and
(5) The language that the alien understands.
Lastly, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b) specifies that a notice to appear must include "the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable." Id. § 1003.18 (emphasis added).
As is apparent from the regulations, it is not essential the date and time of the removal proceedings be included in a notice to appear for jurisdictional purposes. Rather, such information is to be included only "where practicable." See id. § 1003.18(b).