5:18-CR-275-FL-1
[…] Id. § 1003.13.
The regulations define "Service" as follows:
The term Service means the Immigration and Naturalization Service, as it existed prior to March 1, 2003. Unless otherwise specified, references to the Service on or after that date mean the offices of the Department of Homeland Security to which the functions of the former Service were transferred pursuant to the Homeland Security Act, Public Law 107-296 (Nov. 25, 2002), as provided in 8 CFR chapter I.8 C.F.R. § 1001.1(c).
Subsequent regulations specify the required contents of a notice to appear for removal proceedings. Title 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b) requires that a notice to appear include the following:
(1) The nature of the proceedings against the alien;Id. § 1003.15(b).
(2) The legal authority under which the proceedings are conducted;
(3) The acts or conduct alleged to be in violation of law;
(4) The charges against the alien and the statutory provisions alleged to have been violated;
(5) Notice that the alien may be represented, at no cost to the government, by counsel or other representative authorized to appear pursuant to 8 C.F.R. 1292.1;
(6) The address of the Immigration Court where the Service will file the . . . Notice to Appear; and
(7) A statement that the alien must advise the Immigration Court having administrative control over the Record of Proceeding of his or her current address and telephone number and a statement that failure to provide such information may result in an absentia hearing in accordance with § 1003.26.
Another provision, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(c), requires that a notice to appear for removal proceedings provide the following information to the immigration court:
(1) The alien's names and any known aliases;Id. § 1003.15(c).
(2) The alien's address;
(3) The alien's registration number, with any lead alien registration number with which the alien is associated;
(4) The alien's alleged nationality and citizenship; and
(5) The language that the alien understands.
Lastly, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b) specifies that a notice to appear must include "the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable." Id. § 1003.18 (emphasis added).