United States v. Gonzalez-Acevedo
[…] (DE 39 at 2-3). Defendant also argues he has been detained "well past a reasonable time to determine if there was a substantial probability that he would attain competency to proceed" in violation of the Due Process Clause and equal protection principles. (Id. at 1). A. Statutory Framework

Section 4241 provides that defendant or the government may file motion for hearing to determine competency of a defendant at any time after initiation of a federal criminal prosecution. 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a). The court must grant the motion, or order a hearing on its own motion, if "there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rending him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense." Id. The court may order a psychiatric or psychological examination of defendant prior to the hearing, and commit defendant to the custody of the Attorney General for a period not to exceed 30 days for purposes of this evaluation. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 4241, 4247(b).

The director of the facility where the evaluation occurs may request a 15-day extension of this deadline. 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b).

If, after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is presently incompetent to stand trial, the court "shall commit" defendant to the custody of the Attorney General. 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d). The Attorney General must then hospitalize the defendant in a suitable facility, "for such a reasonable period of time, not to exceed four months, as is necessary to determine whether there is a substantial probability that in the foreseeable future he will attain the capacity to permit the proceedings to go forward." Id. § 4241(d)(1). At the end of the initial § 4241(d)(1) commitment period, the court may order further commitment pursuant to § 4241(d)(2), "for an additional reasonable period of time until [the defendant's] mental condition is so improved that trial may proceed" but only "if the court finds there is a substantial probability that within such additional period of time he will attain the capacity to permit the proceedings to go forward." Id. § 4241(d)(2). If, at the end of the reasonable period of time specified in the court's § 4241(d)(2) order, "it is determined that the defendant's mental condition has not so improved as to permit the proceedings to go forward, the defendant is subject to the provisions of sections 4246 and 4248." Id. § 4241(d).

Section 4246 provides procedures for civil commitment of certain persons in federal custody who are presently suffering from a mental illness and whose release would create a substantial risk of harm to others or their property. 18 U.S.C. § 4246(a).