United States v. Gonzalez-Acevedo
[…] Id. In the event the foregoing certification is filed, the court shall order a hearing to determine whether the person should be civilly committed. Id. The certification stays the person's release from custody pending a judicial determination of whether the individual should be civilly committed. Id. B. Analysis

1. 18 U.S.C. § 4246(a) evaluation

Defendant's primary argument is that the magistrate judge lacked authority to "initiate" a § 4246 commitment proceeding. In this case, the court's authority to commit a defendant for an initial § 4246 evaluation derives from § 4241(d) and § 4247(b). Section 4241(d), as set forth above, provides that if "at the end of the time period specified [under § 4241(d)(2)], it is determined that the defendant's mental condition has not so improved as to permit the proceedings to go forward, the defendant is subject to the provisions of sections 4246 and 4248." 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d).