United States v. Gonzalez-Acevedo
[…] Defendant argues United States v. Locklear, 483 F. App'x 842 (4th Cir. 2012) requires that the court dismiss the instant civil commitment proceedings. In Locklear, the director of FMC-Butner refused to certify the defendant was dangerous to others and thus subject to § 4246 commitment. Id. at 844-45. The district court disagreed, ordered that defendant remain in custody, and requested that FMC-Butner officials undertake further § 4246 evaluations. Id. at 845. The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit held the district court's decision to commit defendant for additional § 4246 evaluation was an abuse of discretion. As the Fourth Circuit explained:

[W]ithout a certificate from the director of FMC Butner providing that Locklear "is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another," § 4246(a), the district court was without authority to have Locklear held simply because he is not of the same opinion as the doctors charged with making that determination. But this appears to be what the district court attempted to do . . . .