No. 23-10578
[…] As to the second element, justifiable alarm is warranted by conduct that "amount[s] to an imminent breach of the peace or an imminent threat to public safety." Id. at 152. Unless impracticable, the officer must provide an opportunity for the person to dispel the alarm. Fla. Stat. § 856.021(2).
Section 856.021 was patterned after the Model Penal Code and enacted in response to Papachristou v. City of Jacksonville, 405 U.S. 156, 92 S.Ct. 839, 31 L.Ed.2d 110 (1972), which struck down the immediate predecessor of this present loitering statute. See Ecker, 311 So. 2d at 106-07.
Florida Statute § 901.15(1) permits warrantless arrests for misdemeanors "in the presence of [an] officer," with certain exceptions inapplicable to this case. However, § 856.031 also explains that an officer "may arrest any suspected loiterer or prowler without a warrant in case delay in procuring one would probably enable [the suspect] to escape arrest," which seemingly excepts the prowling statute from the § 901.15 presence requirement. Based upon this tension, the Florida courts disagree as to whether the prowling statute demands an in-the-presence requirement. Compare State v. Cortez, 705 So. 2d 676, 679 (Fla.