CRIMINAL 97-147(6) (MJD/JJK)
[…] While the Court commends Defendant for using his time in prison to gain job skills that will be valuable once he is released, release is not warranted based on Defendant's rehabilitation. “Prisoners are supposed to follow the rules, take classes, work at a job, and otherwise attempt to improve themselves....[T]here is nothing ‘extraordinary and compelling' about a prisoner who simply does the things that prisoners are supposed to do.” United States v. Logan, 532 F.Supp.3d 725, 735 (D. Minn. 2021); see also 28 U.S.C. § 994(t) (“Rehabilitation of the defendant alone shall not be considered an extraordinary and compelling reason.”).
B. Compassionate Release Due to COVID-19
Although Defendant had not exhausted his administrative remedies at the time he filed his first request for compassionate relief based on the COVID-19 pandemic, the Court addressed Defendant's claim on the merits.