United States v. Gonzalez
[…] Id. (citing Moncrieffe v. Holder, 569 U.S. 184, 190-91 (2013) (explaining that "focus on the minimum conduct criminalized by the statute is not an invitation to apply 'legal imagination' to the . . . offense" (quoting Duenas-Alvarez, 549 U.S. at 193))).

ii. Hobbs Act Robbery

Under the Hobbs Act, "[w]hoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery . . . or attempts . . . so to do" shall be guilty of a crime. 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a). "The term 'robbery' means the unlawful taking or obtaining of personal property from the person or in the presence of another, against his will, by means of actual or threatened force, or violence, or fear of injury, immediate or future . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(1).

B. Hobbs Act Robbery is a Crime of Violence

Defendant initially argued that the Court should dismiss Count Four of the Indictment on the ground that Hobbs Act robbery is not a crime of violence under the categorical approach to the Force Clause.